BMW Championship
Aug 20 – Aug 23, 2026 · Bellerive Country Club · St. Louis, MO, USA
Won by Wyndham Clark
The BMW Championship has been played at Bellerive Country Club once, in the 2026 season, and the field has averaged 1.15 under par per round there. Wyndham Clark won the 2026 edition at 17 under par.
The par-5 8th gives up the most birdies (a 55.0% birdie rate), and the par-3 6th is the hardest hole, with a 23.0% bogey rate.
During the tournament PropGolf models every hole for every player live, with birdie, par and bogey probabilities beside the sportsbook lines and an ETA for each group, plus tee, approach and putting breakdowns from shot tracking at Bellerive Country Club.
Tournament recap
Down 2.68u using our recommended stake sizes (42.1u risked across 980 picks, 437 winners at 44.6% hit).
🟢 Pars — bet 182 times. 120 winners (65.9% vs 69.2% expected, odds around 1 to 1). +6.6% return (+0.59u on recommended stakes)
🟢 Drive Result — Fairway Under (320.5) Yards — bet 4 times. 1 winner (25.0% vs 49.1% expected, odds around 2 to 1). +26.0% return (+0.05u on recommended stakes)
🟢 Straka, Sepp long-shot — bet 3 times. 2 winners (66.7% vs 48.0% expected, odds around 1 to 1). +66.6% return (+0.03u on recommended stakes)
🔴 Hit the Green picks — bet 271 times. 177 winners (65.3% vs 74.0% expected, odds around 1 to 1). -5.4% return (-0.92u on recommended stakes)
🔴 Drive Result — Fairway Under (340.5) Yards — bet 15 times. 2 winners (13.3% vs 51.9% expected, odds around 2 to 1). -69.1% return (-0.64u on recommended stakes)
🔴 Drive Result — Fairway Under (335.5) Yards — bet 17 times. 2 winners (11.8% vs 47.6% expected, odds around 2 to 1). -62.6% return (-0.52u on recommended stakes)
- Hole 13 (?) — 0% of the field bogeyed it, 0% birdied it → +16.8% return (+0.48u)
- Hole 2 (?) — 0% of the field bogeyed it, 0% birdied it → +14.5% return (+0.42u)
- Hole 10 (?) — 0% of the field bogeyed it, 0% birdied it → +10.5% return (+0.25u)
- Hole 17 (?) — 0% of the field bogeyed it, 0% birdied it → -58.5% return (-1.90u)
- Hole 8 (?) — 0% of the field bogeyed it, 0% birdied it → -11.3% return (-0.65u)
- Hole 5 (?) — 0% of the field bogeyed it, 0% birdied it → -64.7% return (-0.36u)
Here's how the Confidence tiers settled this round:
| Tier | Picks | Hit rate | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 🟢 CONSENSUS | 451 | 47.2% | +1.2% |
| 🟡 LEAN | 313 | 46.6% | -7.5% |
Consensus picks are paying off. Flip the 'Consensus only' filter on the Signals page to focus on what's working.
- ✅ Matsuyama, Hideki — 17/21 picks landed. +40.5% return (+0.46u)
- ✅ Cantlay, Patrick — 8/21 picks landed. +53.2% return (+0.40u)
- ✅ Hojgaard, Nicolai — 20/28 picks landed. +16.3% return (+0.21u)
- ❌ Knapp, Jake — 8/21 picks landed. -56.4% return (-0.70u)
- ❌ Burns, Sam — 7/20 picks landed. -61.8% return (-0.64u)
- ❌ Bhatia, Akshay — 8/22 picks landed. -40.0% return (-0.44u)
- If the Confidence filter held up here, it's worth using again.
- The markets that worked today usually carry into similar conditions.
- The markets that lost today may rebound if the course firms up or the field changes.
See the Signals page for live picks and use the Confidence filter to focus on the picks the model is steady on.
Compiled from shot-level scoring captured during play.
Final leaderboard
Top 10 at the 2026 BMW Championship, by total score to par.
| Pos | Player | To par |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wyndham Clark | -17 |
| 2 | Patrick Cantlay | -14 |
| 3 | Rory McIlroy | -13 |
| T4 | Gary Woodland | -12 |
| T4 | Collin Morikawa | -12 |
| T4 | Chris Gotterup | -12 |
| T7 | Maverick McNealy | -10 |
| T7 | Robert MacIntyre | -10 |
| 9 | Jacob Bridgeman | -9 |
| T10 | Sungjae Im | -8 |
Past winners
Every edition PropGolf has on record, by PGA Tour season, with the winning total and the field's average score per round. Where two or more players tied after regulation and the record does not say who took the playoff, all of them are listed.
| Season | Winner | Total | Field / rd |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Wyndham Clark | -17 | -1.15 |
| 2025 | Scottie Scheffler at Caves Valley Golf Club | -15 | +0.43 |
| 2024 | Keegan Bradley at Castle Pines Golf Club | -12 | -0.63 |
| 2023 | Viktor Hovland at another course | -17 | -0.63 |
| 2022 | Patrick Cantlay at another course | -14 | -0.75 |
| 2021 | Playoff: Patrick Cantlay / Bryson DeChambeau at Caves Valley Golf Club | -27 | -2.80 |
| 2020 | Playoff: Dustin Johnson / Jon Rahm at another course | -4 | +1.82 |
| 2019 | Justin Thomas at Medinah Country Club (No. 3) | -25 | -2.07 |
| 2018 | Playoff: Justin Rose / Keegan Bradley at Aronimink Golf Club | -20 | -2.12 |
| 2017 | Marc Leishman at another course | -23 | -1.88 |
| 2016 | Dustin Johnson at another course | -23 | -1.17 |
Course at a glance
Bellerive Country Club historical scoring context, drawn from prior years of PGA Tour rounds at this venue.
Hole-by-hole
| Hole | Par | Yards | Birdie % | Bogey % | Difficulty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 428 | 27.0% | 6.5% | — |
| 2 | 4 | 421 | 19.0% | 19.0% | — |
| 3 | 3 | 181 | 14.0% | 6.5% | — |
| 4 | 4 | 524 | 13.5% | 18.5% | — |
| 5 | 4 | 492 | 16.0% | 14.0% | — |
| 6 | 3 | 227 | 9.5% | 23.0% | — |
| 7 | 4 | 406 | 27.0% | 9.5% | — |
| 8 | 5 | 611 | 55.0% | 3.5% | — |
| 9 | 4 | 440 | 15.0% | 13.5% | — |
| 10 | 4 | 514 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — |
| 11 | 4 | 376 | 33.0% | 4.5% | — |
| 12 | 4 | 473 | 16.5% | 7.5% | — |
| 13 | 3 | 193 | 11.5% | 11.5% | — |
| 14 | 4 | 429 | 29.0% | 13.5% | — |
| 15 | 4 | 499 | 15.0% | 20.0% | — |
| 16 | 3 | 245 | 11.5% | 14.0% | — |
| 17 | 5 | 633 | 46.0% | 7.0% | — |
| 18 | 4 | 468 | 14.5% | 20.5% | — |
Cross-season aggregate from PGA Tour rounds at Bellerive Country Club. Live current-event rates appear inside the app during play.
What you can do during BMW Championship
- Live signals. Hole-by-hole birdie, bogey, and matchup edges with live odds from DraftKings and FanDuel.
- Shot-level analytics. Tee, approach, and putting breakdowns per player on every hole.
- Group view. H2H matchups, longest drive, nearest the pin, group total markets.
- Live timing. Per-group ETAs update every 5 minutes from real pace data.